QCTA Central Zone
Club Links
2019 Shoot Programs
January: No Shoot
February: Contact Club
March: 24th Trap 9.00am
April: 28th Skeet & Trap 9.00am
May: 26th Skeet & Trap 9.00am
June: 23rd: Skeet & Trap 9.00am
July: 28th Skeet & Trap 9.00am
August: 24th & 25th
Central Zone Skeet Carnival 9.00am
See Flyer
September: 29th Trap 9.00am
October: Contact Club
November: 23rd & 24th 9.00am
Annual Two Day Trap Carnival
See Flyer
December: Contact Club.
Club location: Blackwater Bluff Shooting Complex, Capricorn Highway, 2km west of Bluff
Club shoots on the 4th Sunday of the month
Contact: Vere Storch P.O Box 147 Blackwater 4717
Phone 07 4986 1009 B/H - 07 4982 6279 A/H
Camping - Power & Water - Hot Showers & Toilets
E-Mail  verenjim@bigpond.net.au
Many Thanks to CHRC
Central Highlands Regional Council
for the Government Grant
Click to enlarge
2014 Photos
Click to enlarge
Blackwater Clay Target Club Annual Shoot Results
24th & 25th November 2018
- Hot - 58 Shooters
25T Double Barrel; O/A: 1st Alex Dallas 40/40
AA: 1st Andrew Skinner 46/47, 2nd Merv Phillips 45/47
A: 1st Lachlan Rouse 25/26, 2nd Tom Mylrea 25/28
B: 1st Brett Graving 39/40, 2nd George Cross 26/28
C: 1st Brad Graving 26/27, 2nd Janene Vale 25/27
25T Points Score; O/A: 1st Alex Dallas 74/75
AA: 1st Tom Jarvis 72/75, 2nd Sean Jensen 80/84
A: 1st Tom Mylrea 73/78, 2nd Lachlan Rouse 72/78
B: 1st Elliott Gibb 73/75, 2nd Brett Graving 72/75
C: 1st Chris Bourne 66/75, 2nd Hamish King 62/75
25T Single Barrel; O/A: 1st GENE STORCH 29/30
AA: 1st Glen Reynolds 28/30, 2nd Tom Jarvis 27/30
A: 1st Lachlan Rouse 22/25, 2nd Frankie Robinson 21/25
B: 1st Alan Mc Pherson 23/28, 2nd Judi Gordon 22/28
C: 1st Chris Bourne 21/25, 2nd Brad Graving 24/29
25T Handicap; 1st Hamish King 27/27
2nd Miles Bell 26/27, 3rd Gene Storch 30/31
25T Continental; O/A: 1st Andrew Skinner 49/49
AA: 1st Peter Brandt 48/49, 2nd Alex Dallas 47/48
A: 1st Vere Storch 25/25, 2nd Lachlan Rouse 24/25
B: 1st Cameron Mitchell 25/27, 2nd Brett Graving 24/27
C: 1st Hamish King 25/25, 2nd Jack Brandt 21/25
100T Double Barrel; O/A: 1st Dallas O'Keffe 98/100
AA: 1st Alex Dallas 115/118, 2nd Sean Jensen 114/118
A: 1st Gene Storch 97/100, 2nd Frank Robinson 93/100
3rd Best Junior 4th Lachlan Rouse 91/100
B: 1st Brett Graving 90/100, 2nd Judi Gordon 89/100
3rd Best Lady, 4th Lil Brandt 94/100
C: 1st Chris Bourne 87/100, 2nd Hamish King 84/100
3rd Best Veteran, 4th Tom Jarvis 92/100
HIGH GUN
Overall: Alex Dallas 266/275
AA: Dallas O'Keefe 260/275
A: Lachlan Rouse 260/275
B: Brett Graving 246/275
C: Hamish King 238/275
Ladies: Lil Brandt 247/275
Veterans: Tom Jarvis 252/275
Juniors: Jack Brandt 215/275
QCTA BLACKWATER CLAY TARGET CLUB
Pre-State Skeet Multi Gauge Results 13th & 14th September 2018
Hot and Sunny Balmy 27 deg 45 Shooters
50T Skeet Multi Gauge 20g Championship; O/A: 1st Antony Ballarino 52/52
AA: 1st Ashley Mason 51/52
A: 1st Darren Reus 49/50
B: 1st Jim Storch 49/50
C: 1st Tim Fuller 43/50, 2nd Michael Rixon 48/50, 3rd Best Junior
50T Skeet Multi Gauge 28g Championship; O/A: 1st Aiden Donaldson 50/50
AA: 1st Antony Ballarino 52/53
A: 1st Michael Rixon 52/55
B: 1st Clive Oldfield 48/50
C: 1st Tim Fuller 42/50, 2nd Aiden Donaldson 50/50, 3rd Best Junior
50T Skeet Multi Gauge 410g Championship; O/A: 1st Ashley Mason 64/65
AA: 1st Aiden Donaldson 63/65
A: 1st Peter Harris` 45/50
B: 1st Cam Spence 46/50
C: 1st Ray Bourne 36/50, 2nd Aiden Donaldson 49/50, 3rd Best Junior
50T Skeet 12 Gauge; O/A: 1st Craig O'Neill 70/70
AA: 1st Antony Ballarino 69/70
A: 1st Michael Rixon 50/50
B: 1st Cam Spence 49/50
C: 1st Ray Bourne 45/50, 2nd Michael Rixon 50/50, 3rd Best Junior
HIGH GUN
Overall: Antony Ballarino